Welcome to the Emory Youth Symphony Orchestra!

Auditions for the 2021-2022 Season are scheduled for August 14th and 15th, 2021. Online registration for 2021-2022 auditions is not yet open; online registration will commence in June, 2021.

Further details about the 2021-2022 EYSO Season (including audition requirements, an expansion of in-person orchestral activities, concert dates, guest artists, and repertoire) will be announced in late Spring, 2021.  Please feel free to contact us with any questions.

2021 EYSO Concerto Competition

We want to congratulate all the wonderful performers who participated in this year’s concerto competition. Our panel of judges was impressed and inspired by the high level of artistry and musicianship from this year’s entrants. We also would like to congratulate their private teachers, school music programs, and families for their guidance and support of these wonderful students.
Results of the 2021 EYSO Concerto Competition –
First Place – Skyler Feng, piano (Rhapsody in Blue, George Gershwin)
Runner-Up – Ivy Lee, flute (Libermann Flute Concerto, 3rd movement)
Honorable Mention – Jeremiah Jung, violin (Sibelius Violin Concerto, 1st movement)
EYSO Online – Virtual Programming for our 2020-21 Season
EYSO is excited to announce our preliminary lineup of guest artists who will be presenting masterclasses, seminars, and workshops on a variety of topics including solo and orchestral performance, audition techniques, musician wellness, college readiness/applications, and more! Below is a partial list of our esteemed guests:
Peter Winograd, Violin, American String Quartet and Manhattan School of Music
James Dunham, Viola – Rice University, Cleveland Quartet (ret.)
David Grossman, Bass – New York Philharmonic
Michael Tiscione, Associate Principal Trumpet, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Timothy Higgins, Principal Trombone, San Francisco Symphony
Jonathan Vinocour, Principal Viola, San Francisco Symphony
Christina Smith, Principal Flute, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Cornelius Chiu, Violin, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
William Johnston, Principal Viola, Atlanta Opera Orchestra
Julianne Lee, Principal Second Violin, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Guy Piddington II, Trumpet, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Schwartz, Violin, Columbus State University
Jay Christy, Assistant Principal Second Violin, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Elizabeth Koch Tiscione, Principal Oboe, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Jessica Valeri, Horn, San Francisco Symphony
Nathan Zgonc, Acting/Associate Principal Trombone, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Matthew Schlomer, Conductor, Interlochen Arts Academy
James Zellers, Flute, Atlanta Ballet
Jason Eklund, Horn, Atlanta Ballet
Jaclyn Rainey, Principal Horn, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Scott Pollard, Percussion, Con Legno & Emory University
Laura Ardan, Principal Clarinet, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Giselle Martin, Director of Recruitment and Talent, Emory University Admissions
Joanna Kaczorowska, Violin, SUNY Stony Brook, New York Chamber Musicians
Amy Porter, Professor of Flute, University of Michigan
Anthony Georgeson, Associate Principal Bassoon, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Guang Wang, Cello, Vega String Quartet & Emory University
Karen Freer, Acting Associate/Assistant Principal Cello, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Michael Kurth, Bass and Composer, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Emily Brebach, Oboe/English Horn, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Marci Gurnow, Clarinet, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Michael Moore, tuba, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Gaye LeBlanc, harp, University of Oklahoma
Elena Cholakova, piano, Emory University

2021-2022 CONCERT DATES:

All performances and rehearsals take place at Emory University’s Schwartz Center for Performing Arts unless otherwise noted.

November 17, 2021 8:00pm
February 23, 2022 8:00pm
May 4, 2022 8:00pm

For general information and reference, our 2019-2020 (traditional) and 2020-2021 (virtual) programming is as follows:

November 2019
Verdi, Forza del Destino Overture
Kodály, Hary Janos Suite
Barber, Second Essay for Orchestra
Khachaturian, Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

February 2020
Haydn, Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E-flat Major (with Michael Tiscione, Associate Principal Trumpet, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 9

May 2020
Moncayo, Huapango
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1, Timothy Cho, Cello (Winner, 2020 EYSO Concerto Competition)
Copland, Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo

Virtual Programming, 2020-2021
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in F Minor
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio Espagnol
Grieg, Varen
JS Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Mahler, Symphony No. 2 (Movement V Excerpts)
Brahms, Concerto in D Major for Violin (Movement II Excerpts)

Please check the Past Seasons page for select repertoire from previous seasons.