PAST SEASONS REPERTOIRE INCLUDES

During the 2020-2021 Season, EYSO's extraordinary lineup of guest artists presented masterclasses, seminars, and workshops on a variety of topics including solo and orchestral performance, audition techniques, musician wellness, college readiness/applications. View a partial list of guest artists below:

Peter Winograd, Violin, American String Quartet and Manhattan School of Music

James Dunham, Viola - Rice University, Cleveland Quartet (ret.)

David Grossman, Bass - New York Philharmonic

Michael Tiscione, Associate Principal Trumpet, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Timothy Higgins, Principal Trombone, San Francisco Symphony

Jonathan Vinocour, Principal Viola, San Francisco Symphony

Christina Smith, Principal Flute, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Cornelius Chiu, Violin, Chicago Symphony Orchestra

William Johnston, Principal Viola, Atlanta Opera Orchestra

Julianne Lee, Principal Second Violin, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Guy Piddington II, Trumpet, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Sergiu Schwartz, Violin, Columbus State University

Jay Christy, Assistant Principal Second Violin, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Elizabeth Koch Tiscione, Principal Oboe, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Jessica Valeri, Horn, San Francisco Symphony

Nathan Zgonc, Acting/Associate Principal Trombone, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Matthew Schlomer, Conductor, Interlochen Arts Academy

James Zellers, Flute, Atlanta Ballet

Jason Eklund, Horn, Atlanta Ballet

Jaclyn Rainey, Principal Horn, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Scott Pollard, Percussion, Con Legno & Emory University

Laura Ardan, Principal Clarinet, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Giselle Martin, Director of Recruitment and Talent, Emory University Admissions

Joanna Kaczorowska, Violin, SUNY Stony Brook, New York Chamber Musicians

Amy Porter, Professor of Flute, University of Michigan

Anthony Georgeson, Associate Principal Bassoon, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Guang Wang, Cello, Vega String Quartet & Emory University

Karen Freer, Acting Associate/Assistant Principal Cello, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Michael Kurth, Bass and Composer, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Emily Brebach, Oboe/English Horn, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Marci Gurnow, Clarinet, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Michael Moore, tuba, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Gaye LeBlanc, harp, University of Oklahoma

Elena Cholakova, piano, Emory University

BACH
Concerto for Oboe and Violin in C minor Jay Christy (ASO); Russ DeLuna (SFO)

BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Stephanie Loo, Suzuki Piano Competition 
Symphony No. 1 in C major

BERLIOZ
“March Hongroise” from The Damnation of Faust

BERNSTEIN
Overture to Candide

BIZET
L’Arlesienne Ballet Suite No. 2

BORNE
Carmen Fantasy Kaegan Gregory, winner 2014-2015 EYSO Concerto Competition

BORODIN
Symphony No. 2 in B minor

BRITTEN
A Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

BRONNER
The Seasons Eduardo Cordero, flute; Ashraf Attalla, clarinet

BRUCH
Violin Concerto Amanda Ake, winner 2011-2012 EYSO Concerto Competition

COPLAND

Billy the Kid Suite
Fanfare for the Common Man
Suite from Rodeo

DEMEIJ
Lord of the Rings Symphony

DVORAK
Cello Concerto in B minor Evan Nicholson, winner 2018-2019 EYSO Concerto Competition
Serenade, Op. 44 for Winds
Slavonic Dances
Symphony No. 9 New World

ELGAR
Cello Concerto Sam Lee, winner 2010-2011 EYSO Concerto Competition
Enigma Variations

GLINKA
Russlan & Ludmilla Overture

GRIEG
Holberg Suite
Peer Gynt, Suites 1 & 2
Piano Concerto in A minor
Christina Bae, winner of the 2011-12 Concerto Competition
Mia Pattillo, winner of the 2015-2016 EYSO Concerto Competition

HAYDN
Concerto for Trumpet in Eb with Michael Tiscione, Assoc. Principal Trumpet, Atlanta Symphony

HANSON
Symphony No. 2 Romantic

HOLST
The Planets (complete) with Emory Womens’ Chorus

KHACHATURIAN
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

LALO
Norwegian Rhapsody

MENDELSSOHN
Concerto for Violin, Piano and Strings David Coucheron, violin; William Ransom, piano

MOZART
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Piano Concerto No. 26 in D major Coronation Stephanie Loo, piano

MUSSORGSKY
Night on Bare Mountain

PROKOFIEV
Montagues & Capulets

RAVEL
Bolero

RESPIGHI
Pines of Rome

ROSSINI
Italian in Algiers Overture

RUTTER
Suite for Strings

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Russian Easter Overture

SAINT-SAENS
Violin Concerto No. 3 Benito Thompson, winner 2009-2010 EYSO Concerto Competition

SCHUBERT
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Unfinished

SIBELIUS
Symphony No. 2

SHOSTAKOVICH
Chamber Symphony in C minor op. 110
Festive Overture
Symphony No. 5
Symphony No. 9

TCHAIKOVSKY
March Slave
Romeo & Juliet
Symphony No. 4 in F minor
Capriccio Italien

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis with the Vega String Quartet
Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus
Prelude from “The 49th Parallel”

VIEUXTEMPS
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A minor Melissa Ake, winner 2008-2009 EYSO Concerto Competition

WAGNER
Die Miestersinger Overture

WALTON
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

WARLOCK
Capriol Suite

WEBER
Concertino for Clarinet Carly Weikle, winner 2013-2014 EYSO Concerto Competition