Members

2016-2017 Audition Results & Roster

Winds and Percussion ARE LISTED ALPHABETICALLY. There will be opportunity for rotation within sections throughout the season.

FLUTE & PICCOLO LISTED ALPHABETICALLY
Natalie Hung, Peachtree Ridge High School
Michelle Liu, Northview High School
Amanda Zhang, Northview High School

OBOE LISTED ALPHABETICALLY
Mekhi Gladden, North Springs High School
Christina Pacetti, Northgate High School
Hannah Lee, Lambert High School
Alternate: Julie Street

E-FLAT CLARINET
Haley Straussberger, Lakeside High School

CLARINET LISTED ALPHABETICALLY
Daniel Park, Collins Hill High School
Eric Wang, Chattahoochee High School
Alternate: Esther Ro, Alex Choi

BASS CLARINET
Nick Tewell, Pope High School

BASSOON & CONTRABASSOON LISTED ALPHABETICALLY
Chris Chung, Chattahoochee High School
Hank Morris, Oconee County High School
Catherine Willingham, Chamblee Charter High School
Alternate: Minjung Yu

HORN LISTED ALPHABETICALLY
Emily Dickinson, Chamblee Charter High School
Anissa Ly, Central Carroll High School
Allison Sinatra, North Springs Charter High School
Sean Turner, Lambert High School
Alternate: Annie Feng

TRUMPET LISTED ALPHABETICALLY
Isaac Reiss, Ben Franklin Academy
Will Rich, Lakeside High School (Evans)
Lizbeth Yanez, Mill Creek High School

TROMBONE LISTED ALPHABETICALLY
Jarrad Dickey, Lambert High School
Jacob Serrett, Lakeside High School
Soren Allen, Johns Creek High School (EYSO Tour 2017)
Alternate: Philip Williams

BASS TROMBONE
Kevin Flanagan, South Forsyth High School

TUBA
Errol Rhoden, Fayette County High School
Alternate: Quentell Gipson

TIMPANI & PERCUSSION LISTED ALPHABETICALLY
Kunho Kim, Oconee County High School
Evan Lamberson, Lakeside High School
TBA
TBA

PIANO & CELESTE
Nathan Wu, Walton High School
Alternate: Ethan Shen

HARP
Zoƫ Andrews, Drew Charter School
Alternate: Payton Gunner

The initial string seating as determined by the string audition panel and EYSO coaches will be available at the first string rehearsal. There will be a second seating audition in the Spring where students will have the opportunity to move within (or in the case of violins also between) sections.

VIOLIN I
Lisa Kawamura,
homeschool
Amy Zhang, Johns Creek High School
Dohyuk (Sean) Yang, GSMST
Shannon Chen, North Gwinnett High School
Caroline Wittschen, Centennial High School
Kevin Kim, North Gwinnett High School
Jerry Lu, Norcross High School
Albert Shin, Bremen High School
Zoe Lo, Walton High School
Andrew Peck, Walton High School
William Bontempo, Mountain View High School
Alec Reinhardt, Lakeside High School
Yuqiao (Paul) Shao, Lassiter High School
Evonne Iau, Woodward Academy
Hannah Cho, Peachtree Ridge High School
Serena Song, Peachtree Ridge High School
Suk Joon Na, Duluth High School
Esther Kim, Duluth High School
Seo Young Yoo, Lassiter High School
Samantha McClendon, Walton High School

VIOLIN II
Brianna Hou,
Norcross High School
Yuna Lee, Chattahoochee High School
Julia Simmons, The Paideia School
Yiren Hou, George Walton Comprehensive High School
Emma Lin, The Paideia School
Kevin Kerner, Macintosh High School
Mimi Konieczny, The Westminster School
Harriet Skowronek, homeschool
Catherine Cook, Allatoona High School
Yerim (Erin) Cho, Wheeler High School
Brian Kang, Chamblee Charter High School
Michelle Cho, Alpharetta High School
Joyce Yun, Chamblee Charter High School
Yujin Choi, Woodward Academy
Eve Robinson, Grady High School
Kimberly Lie, Duluth High School
Jenny Choi, Walton High School
Leigh Kong, North Gwinnett High School
Vivia Lung, Alpharetta High School
Sarah Anne Goodwin, St. Pius X Catholic High School
Alternates: Julia Surbrook, Sophia Foppa

VIOLA
Jiaxing Liu,
McIntosh High School
Jun Kang, Peachtree Ridge High School
Chang (Mary) Xu, Parkview High School
Jordan Watt, North Cobb High School
Clara Smallwood, Milton High School
Julia Borthwick, Grady High School
Elise Arancio, Lakeside High School
Alyson Smith, Union Grove High School
Jessica Yeh, Duluth High School
Thomas Kim, North Gwinnett High School
Ivy Xue, Johns Creek High
Amanda Bock, Cambridge High School
Alternates: Doyoung Jeong, William Church

CELLO
Ben Rau,
The Lovett School
Sirian Yi, North Gwinnett High School
Rayen Kang, Northview High School
Hwanwook Seong, North Gwinnett High School
Ayako Pederson, Brookwood High School
Will Goodwin, The Paideia School
Ryan Lee, Peachtree Ridge High School
Joseph Brown, Hillgrove High School
Jack Steber, Walton High School
Adam Wang, Alpharetta High School
Isaac Ahn, North Gwinnett High School
Maximilian Lou, Johns Creek High School
Alternate: Mingdao Gavalda

BASS
Eric Shute,
Chamblee Charter High School
Max Heeden, Lakeside High School
Spencer Eirich-Robinson, Lakeside High School
Jenny Yi, George Walton Comprehensive High School
Alex Petralia, Druid Hills High School
Christian Harvey, Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts
Zijian Tan, Collins Hill High School
Miles Wakeman, Ben Franklin Academy
Alternates: Tarun Naren, Gabriela Nguena

Bold Designates Principal